Decision 2803E – Oxnard Union High School District
[…] (EERA, § 3543.2, subd. (a)(3).) By including class size as a mandatory bargaining subject, and by providing the right to consult over educational objectives, the Legislature implemented EERA’s goal of providing certificated employees with “a voice in the formulation of educational policy.” (EERA, § 3540; Berkeley Unified School District (2015) PERB Decision No. 2411, p. 17.)

1000.00000 – SCOPE OF REPRESENTATION
1000.02018 – Class Size

A cohort maximum is a mandatory bargaining subject. A cohort maximum is a form of class size, which is within the scope of representation. (EERA, § 3543.2, subd. (a)(1).)

1000.00000 – SCOPE OF REPRESENTATION
1000.02039 – Educational Policies

The “scope of representation,” i.e. the group of mandatory bargaining topics under EERA, is “limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment.” (EERA, § 3543.2, subd. (a)(1).) The same provision explicitly identifies class size as a term or condition of employment. (Ibid.)