Decision 2819E – Cerritos Community College District
[…] Although the District faults the ALJ for failing to distinguish between the scope of representation and the scope of bargaining, the ALJ did not err in using the exact term that EERA uses, “scope of representation,” to refer to mandatory subjects of bargaining, just as both parties did during their negotiations. (pp. 18-19.)

1000.00000 – SCOPE OF REPRESENTATION
1000.01000 – In General; Test for Subjects Not Specifically Enumerated

EERA provides that “matters not specifically enumerated are reserved to the public school employer.” (§ 3543.2, subd. (a)(4).) However, the Legislature balanced this restrictive language by expansively requiring negotiations over “matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment.” (§ 3543.2, subd. (a)(1).)