Decision 2819E – Cerritos Community College District
[…] The ALJ dismissed the Federation’s remaining allegation.

Disposition:  The Board affirmed the proposed decision.

View Full Text (PDF)

Perc Vol: 46
Perc Index: 168

Decision Headnotes

1000.00000 – SCOPE OF REPRESENTATION
1000.01000 – In General; Test for Subjects Not Specifically Enumerated

EERA requires a public school employer to meet and negotiate in good faith with an exclusive representative “with regard to matters within the scope of representation.” (§ 3543.3; see also §§ 3543.2, 3543.5, subd. (c).) EERA defines the “scope of representation” to include “matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment,” and lists certain enumerated subjects as “terms and conditions of employment.” (§ 3543.2, subd. (a)(1).)