Decision 2835H – Regents of the University of California
[…] Although we do not foreclose a scenario where an employer could successfully assert a waiver defense to section 3553, subdivision (b), the University did not meet its burden to prove such a defense here. (p. 19.)

410.00000 – EMPLOYER DETERRENCE OR DISCOURAGEMENT
410.01000 – In General; Standards

Section 3550 provides that a “public employer shall not deter or discourage public employees or applicants to be public employees from becoming or remaining members of an employee organization, or from authorizing representation by an employee organization, or from authorizing dues or fee deductions to an employee organization.” The Board interprets “deter or discourage” as to tend to influence an employee’s free choice regarding whether or not to authorize representation, become or remain a union member, or commence or continue paying union dues or fees.