Decision 2847M – Kern County Hospital Authority
[…] (Id., adopting proposed decision at pp. 25-26 [internal quotation marks omitted].) (p. 17.)

1000.00000 – SCOPE OF REPRESENTATION
1000.02167 – Exclusive Representative’s Right to File Grievances

Chula Vista City School District (1990) PERB Decision No. 834 held that EERA grants an exclusive representative the right to file grievances in its own name. The Board based this holding on EERA section 3543.1, subdivision (a), which states in relevant part: “Employee organizations shall have the right to represent their members in their employment relations with public school employers.” Critically, Chula Vista noted that this statutory right is based on the fundamental principle that employees have the right to act collectively through their union.