SCOPE OF REPRESENTATION – In General; Test for Subjects Not Specifically Enumerated
[…] Single Topic for Decision 2803E


View all topics for Decision 2803E

Full Decision Text (click on the link to view): Full Text

1000.00000 – SCOPE OF REPRESENTATION
1000.01000 – In General; Test for Subjects Not Specifically Enumerated

The “scope of representation,” i.e. the group of mandatory bargaining topics under EERA, is “limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment.” (EERA, § 3543.2, subd. (a)(1).) EERA provides that “matters not specifically enumerated are reserved to the public school employer.” (EERA, § 3543.2, subd. (a)(4).) However, the Legislature balanced this restrictive language with the expansive language noted above, which requires bargaining over “matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment.” (San Mateo City School Dist. v. Public Employment Relations Bd.