All notes for Subtopic 1101.02000 – Amended Charge or Complaint; Withdrawal of Charge; Relation Back Doctrine
[…] Even evidence of contemporaneous conduct which is indicative of an animus on the part of the employer toward the charging party cannot revive a charge based on conduct which occurred prior to the six-month limitation period; p. 4, dismissal letter. more or view all topics or full text.
182509806/01/94
1041E Los Angeles Unified School District (United Teachers Los Angeles)
1101.02000: CASE PROCESSING PROCEDURES; LIMITATION PERIOD FOR FILING CHARGE; Amended Charge or Complaint; Withdrawal of Charge; Relation Back Doctrine
Under EERA section 3541.5(a)(1) PERB is precluded from issuing "a complaint in respect of any charge based upon alleged unfair practice occuring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge;" p. 7, dismissal letter. An exception to the statutory limitation of time may be made where an amended charge is found to "relate back" to the original charge because it adds a new legal theory but relies on facts alleged in the original charge; p. 7, dismissal letter.