All notes for Subtopic 102.01000 – In General/Exclusive Initial Jurisdiction-Deferral to Arbitration; Deference by Reviewing Courts
[…] Neither party excepted to that ruling and we find no cause to defer to the arbitrator’s non-binding ruling on any issue, although we do consider it for its persuasive value. (p. 15, fn. 1.) more or view all topics or full text.
4415804/14/20
2660S State of California (Office of the Inspector General)
102.01000: PERB: OPERATION, JURISDICTION, AUTHORITY; SCOPE OF PERB JURISDICTION; In General/Exclusive Initial Jurisdiction-Deferral to Arbitration; Deference by Reviewing Courts
Section 3514.5 of the Dills Act states that the “initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board.” The California Supreme Court has interpreted this rule to mean that PERB has “exclusive jurisdiction over activities arguably protected or prohibited by” the Act.