All notes for Subtopic 1101.01000 – In General
[…] Accordingly, employee’s discovery that union pursued informal resolution does not preserve timeliness of claim. Instead, statute of limitations began to run when charging party knew or should have known that assistance from the union was not forthcoming. more or view all topics or full text.
366110/06/11
2133E United Faculty of Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District (Tarvin)
1101.01000: CASE PROCESSING PROCEDURES; LIMITATION PERIOD FOR FILING CHARGE; In General
EERA section 3541.5(a)(1) prohibits PERB from issuing a complaint with respect to “any charge based upon an alleged unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge.” In cases alleging a breach of the duty of fair representation, the six month statutory limitations period begins to run on the date when the charging party, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, knew or should have known that further assistance from the union was unlikely. more or view all