All notes for Subtopic 604.01000 – In General
[…] In the absence of any contemporaneous explanation by the District for its six-week delay in providing presumptively relevant information, charging party alleged sufficient facts to state a prima facie case that employer unreasonably delayed providing information. Charging party failed to state a prima facie violation of EERA section 3543.5, which makes it unlawful for a public school employer to “[k]nowingly provid[e] an exclusive representative with inaccurate information, whether or not in response to a request for information, regarding the financial resources of the public school employer.” Although the school district provided three different financial scenarios based on different budgetary assumptions, the fact that the information or the manner in which it was presented was confusing or unpersuasive did not either that any difficulty or confusion was deliberate (as alleged in